WakajuanessLive

The Verified

List of Bungoma County Elected MCAs in 2022

Avatar

BySIMIYU WAKAJUANESS

Aug 27, 2022

Bungoma County is the third largest County in Kenya by land mass.

The County has nine constituencies and 45 wards.

Here is a list of the 45 MCAs and their wards following the 2022 general election.

Mt Elgon Constituency

1. Cheptais – Chemorion Cheseto Martin (UDA) – 3,823 votes.

2. Chesikaki – Psero Jacob Marugaa (Ind) – 3,419

3. Chepyuk – Franklin Simotwo Korir (FK) – 2,856

4. Kapkateny -Kirong Joan Chemayiek (UDA) – 3,566

5. Kaptama – Masai Francis Chemion (UDA) – 4,993

6. Tendet – George Kwemoi (Ind) – 3,125

Sirisia Constituency

7. Namwela – Nangulu Charles Simiyu (FK) – 4,354

8. Malakisi/ South Kulisiru – Naboelela Everlyne Mutiembu (JP) – 4,261

9. Lwandanyi – Barasa Tony Khaoya (FK) 2,839

Kabuchai Constituency

10. Kabuchai/Chwele – Mukhongo James Barasa (FK) – 4,520

11. West Nalondo – Wandabusi Kimeta Polycarp (FK) – 5,075

12. Bwake/Luuya – Opwora Edwin Wekesa (FK) – 6,575

13. Mukuyuni – Museveni Meshack (FK) – 4,484

Bumula Constituency

14. South Bukusu – Sudi Isaiah Busolo (UDA) – 3,280

15. Bumula – Khaemba Hentry Nyongesa (UDA) 2,418

16. Khasoko – Otsiulah Benjamin Jeremiah (FK) – 1,712

17. Kabula – Wangila Vitalis Sifuna (DAP-K) – 2,270

18. Kimaeti – Wambulwa Jackson Ouma (FK) – 4,109
19. West Bukusu -Mukoyandali Job Lumbwani (DAP-K) – 2,969
20. Siboti – Kundu Orize Wanjala (UDA) – 2,345

Kanduyi Constituency

21. Bukembe West – Namunyu Anthony Luseneka – (DAP-K) – 2,185
22. Bukembe East – Peter Caleb Wanjala (FK) – 3,284
23. Township – Kuloba Jeremiah (DAP-K) -2,506
24. Khalaba – Makhanu Cornelius Wanjala (DAP-K) – 2,883
25. Musikoma – Makari George Wasike (FK) – 2,731

26. East Sanga’alo – Nganga Everton Sifuna (DAP-K) -2,820

27. Marakaru Tuuti – Juma Joseph Nyongesa (FK) – 4,502
28. West Sang’alo – Mukhwana Godfrey Wanyama (IND) – 3,873

Webuye East Constituency.

29. Mihuu – Makhanu Violet Namaemba (FK) – 6,108
30. Ndivisi – Mukhanya Alfred Wekesa (DAP-K) – 3,061
31. Maraka – Mutoka Ali Machani (ODM) – 3,767

Webuye West Constituency

32. Misikhu – Masungo Miliah Nanyoka (DAP-K) – 3,664
33.Sitikho – Sundukwa Grace (FK) – 3,653
34. Matulo – Simiyu Stephen Kaiser (FK) – 5,642
35. Bokoli – Kawa Jack Zakayo (UDA) – 3,754

Kimilili Constituency

36. Kibingei – Waliaula Aggrey Mulongo (DAP -K)- 2,512
37. Kimilili – Mukhongo Christine Cunera (UDA) – 1,842
38. Maeni – Owongo Idd Chamawi (FK) – 2,714

39.Kamukuywa – Obama Abraham Kimungui (UDA) – 2,867

Tongaren Constituency

40. Mbakalo – Kikechi Benard Wekesa (FK) – 1,900
41. Naitiri/Kabuyefwe – Wafula Waiti (FK) – 2,674
42. Milima – Sikuku Jerusa Aleu (FK) – 1,777
43. Tongaren – Ipara Johnston Okasida (MCC) – 3,818
44. Soysambu/Mi – Wamalwa Stephen Wafula (FK) – 3,364

45. Ndalu/Tabani – Chikati Timothy Chitekei (DAP-K) – 2,294

In summary:

With 6,595 votes, Luhya/Bwake MCA Hon Edwin Opwora garnered the highest number of votes followed by Mihuu Ward MCA, Hon Makhanu Violet Namaemba with 6,108 votes with Matulo Ward MCA Stephen Kaiser Simiyu emerging third with 5,642 votes.

Khasoko Ward MCA Jeremiah Otsiulah won with the least votes at 1,712 with his Milima ward counterpart Jerusa Aleu second with 1,777 votes as Kimilili ward MCA Christine Cunera garnered,842 votes.

Out of the 45 MCAs, only 7 are female.

When it comes to party numbers, Ford Kenya took the lion’s share with 20 seats. Here is the breakdown:

Ford Kenya – 20

DAP-K – 10

UDA – 9

INDEPENDENT – 3

ODM – 1

JP – 1

MCC – 1.

TOTAL: 45.

Avatar

SIMIYU WAKAJUANESS

Wakajuaness is a renowned Kenyan Blogger known for his credibility, accuracy and well-researched investigative pieces that have earned him massive online command.